suspended imposition of sentence south dakota
[…] Loss of employment or business if SIS not granted, Loss of educational or professional degree or certification if SIS not granted, Requirement to maintain regular employment. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Whether to grant SIS is entirely up to the discretion of the judge, who will determine if issuing SIS satisfies the publics best interest and the ends of justice.